Thursday, January 24, 2019

Living World: Previous Year Questions and Answers | 2010 to 2014

THE LIVING WORLD

2010 MARCH

1. Rearrange the following in the correct taxonomic hierarchical sequence:

Chordata 
↑ 
Primata 
↑ 
Mammalia 
↑ 
Homo 
↑ 
Hominidae 
↑ 
Sapiens

✔️ Answer:
Chordata 
↑ 
Mammalia
↑ 
Primata
↑ 
Hominidae 
↑ 
Homo 
↑ 
Sapiens

2010 SEPTEMBER (IMPROVEMENT) 

1. A student placed man and housefly in the following taxonomic categories. Some of them are wrongly placed. Identify and correct them. (1)

Common name

Species

Genus

Family

Order

Class

Man

Sapiens

Homo

Primata

Hominidae

Mammalia

Housefly

Domestica

Musca

Muscidae

Insecta

Diptera


✔️ Answer:

Common name

Species

Genus

Family

Order

Class

Man

Sapiens

Homo

Hominidae

Primata

Mammalia

Housefly

Domestica

Musca

Muscidae

Diptera

Insecta


2011 MARCH 

1. Note the relationship between the first two words and suggest suitable words for the fourth place. (2 x ½ =1)

a. Collection of living plants: Botanical garden
Animals kept in protected environment: ……………

b. Homo sapiens: Man 
Musca domestica : …………

 ✔️ Answer:

a. Zoological Park (Zoos)
b. Housefly

2011 OCTOBER (IMPROVEMENT) 

1. Arrange the following taxonomic categories in ascending order. (1)
Genus, Family, Order, Class, Species, Phylum, Kingdom

✔️ Answer:

Kingdom 
↑ 
Phylum
↑ 
Class 
↑ 
Order 
↑ 
Family 
↑ 
Genus 
↑ 
Species
 
2012 MARCH 

1. Taxonomical aids are very useful for classification and identification of organisms. Name any two taxonomical aids. (1) 

✔️ Answer:
  • Herbarium
  • Botanical garden
  • Museum
  • Zoological parks etc.
2012 SEPTEMBER (IMPROVEMENT) 

1. Categorise the following terms in to two. Give suitable title for each category.
Species, Museum, Class, Genus, Zoological Park, Herbarium (1)

✔️ Answer:

Taxonomic categories

Taxonomic aids

Species

Museum

Class

Zoological Park

Genus

Herbarium

 
2013 MARCH 

1. After completing a project study based on diversity of spiders, the specimens were intended to be stored for future reference. Select a suitable taxonomical aid from the following for the preservation of specimens. (1)

a. Herbarium 
b. Museum
c. Zoological park 
d. Sanctuary

✔️ Answer:

b. Museum 

2013 OCTOBER (IMPROVEMENT) 

1. Rearrange both the biological category and taxon based on taxonomical hierarchy. (1)
[Hint- The last two terms of taxon will give the scientific name of housefly]

Category

Taxon

Phylum

Musca

Genus

Insecta

Class

Arthropoda

Species

Domestica

✔️ Answer:

Category

Taxon

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Genus

Musca

Species

Domestica


2014 MARCH

1. Align the taxonomic categories in the ascending order. (1)
Genus, order, phylum, species, family, class, kingdom

✔️ Answer:

Kingdom 
↑ 
Phylum
↑ 
Class 
↑ 
Order 
↑ 
Family 
↑ 
Genus 
↑ 
Species

2014 AUGUST (IMPROVEMENT) 

1. Select the correct generic name and specific epithet from the table given below and write scientific name of a housefly. (1)

Generic name

Specific epithet

Mangifera

domestica

Musca

tigirs


✔️ Answer:
  • Correct generic name of Housefly: Musca
  • Correct specific epithet of Housefly: domestica
  • Scientific name of Housefly: Musca domestica

3 comments: